Department of Health Services Logo

 

Wisconsin Department of Health Services

Disabilities Home

Aging and Disability Resource Centers

County and Tribal Aging Offices

Disability Benefit Specialists

Family Care

Independent Living Centers

IRIS

Long Term Care Programs

Pathways to Independence

Wisconsin Assistive Technology Program

 

Find an Independent Living Center

An independent living center (ILC) is a consumer-directed, non-profit organization that provides four core services: peer support, information and referral, independent living skills training, and person and systems advocacy. 

Some ILCs provide additional services such as: community education, training on the Americans with Disabilities Act, personal care and service coordination. 

Independent living centers are also Device Loan and Device Demonstration Centers as part of the WisTech Assistive Technology Program.

There are eight Independent Living Centers in Wisconsin. You can view a contact list for all the ILCs (PDF, 144 KB) or, locate the ILC nearest to you, using the map on this page to choose the county in which you live. A text-only list of counties also is available.

If you don't know the name of your county, you can find it by looking for your hometown on the list of Wisconsin municipalities.

For information on filing a complaint about ILC services, contact the Wisconsin Client Assistance Program (CAP) (exit DHS) at 1-800-362-1290 (Voice & TTY).  Questions regarding independent living services can be directed to Sarah Lincoln at sarah.lincoln@wisconsin.gov

                   Counties of Columbia, Dane, Dodge and Green Counties of Barron, Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Eau Claire, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Rusk and St. Croix Counties of Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha Counties of Buffalo, Crawford, Grant, Iowa, Jackson, Juneau, LaCrosse, LaFayette, Monroe, Richland, Sauk, Trempealeau and Vernon Counties of Adams, Florence, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Oneida, Portage, Taylor, Vilas and Wood Counties of Ashland, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Iron, Price, Sawyer and Washburn Counties of Brown, Calumet, Door, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Marquette, Menominee, Oconto, Outagamie, Shawano, Sheboygan, Waupaca, Waushara and Winnebago Counties of Jefferson, Kenosha, Racine, Rock and WalworthMap of Wisconsin counties

Adams Dane Iowa Marathon Polk Taylor
Ashland Dodge Iron Marinette Portage Trempealeau
Barron Door Jackson Marquette Price Vernon
Bayfield Douglas Jefferson Menominee Racine Vilas
Brown Dunn Juneau Milwaukee Richland Walworth
Buffalo Eau Claire Kenosha Monroe Rock Washburn
Burnett Florence Kewaunee Oconto Rusk Washington
Calumet Fond du Lac La Crosse Oneida Sauk Waukesha
Chippewa Forest Lafayette Outagamie Sawyer Waupaca
Clark Grant Langlade Ozaukee Shawano Waushara
Columbia Green Lincoln Pepin Sheboygan Winnebago
Crawford Green Lake Manitowoc Pierce St. Croix Wood

 


Counties served: Columbia, Dane, Dodge, Green

Tribes served: Ho-Chunk Nation


Counties served: Barron, Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Eau Claire, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Rusk, St. Croix

Tribes served: Ho-Chunk Nation, St. Croix Band of the Lake Superior Chippewa


Counties served: Buffalo, Crawford, Grant, Iowa, Jackson, Juneau, La Crosse, Lafayette, Monroe, Richland, Sauk, Trempealeau, Vernon

Tribes served: Ho-Chunk Nation


Counties served: Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington, Waukesha

Tribes served: Forest County Potawatomi


Counties served: Adams, Florence, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Oneida, Portage, Taylor, Vilas, Wood

Tribes served: Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, Forest County Potawatomi Tribe, Sokaogon Mole Lake Chippewa


Counties served: Ashland, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Iron, Price, Sawyer, Washburn

Tribes served: Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, La Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, St. Croix Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa


Counties served: Brown, Calumet, Door, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Marquette, Menominee, Oconto, Outagamie, Shawano, Sheboygan, Waupaca, Waushara, Winnebago

Tribes served: Stockbridge-Munsee Band of Mohican Indians, Oneida Nation, Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin


Counties served: Jefferson, Kenosha, Racine, Rock, Walworth

Tribes served: Ho-Chunk Nation

 

Last Revised:  September 16, 2014