Tribal Affairs Office: Contact Us

Tribal Affairs Office
1 West Wilson Street, Room 650
PO Box 7850
Madison, WI 53707-7850

Fax: 608-266-7882

Gail Nahwahquaw, Director
Phone: 608-261-9334

Lana Schocko, Tribal Contract Coordinator
Phone: 608-266-1839

Darwin Dick, Statewide Administrator
Phone: 608-261-6728

Contact Tribal Leaders and Directors

Tribal Chairs and Presidents

Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians

Michael Wiggins, Jr., Chairman
72682 Maple Street
PO Box 39
Odanah, WI 54861
Phone: 715-682-7111
Fax: 715-682-7118
Barb Smart, Executive Secretary

Forest County Potawatomi Community

Ned Daniels, Chairman
5416 Everybody’s Road
PO Box 340
Crandon, WI 54520
Phone: 715-478-7200
Fax: 715-478-5280
Jessica Gouge, Administrative Assistant

Ho-Chunk Nation

Wilfrid Cleveland, President
W9814 Airport Road
PO Box 667
Black River Falls, WI 54615
Phone: 715-284-9343
Fax: 715-284-2632
Sarah Funmaker, Executive Secretary

Lac Courte Oreilles Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin

Louis Taylor, Chairman
13394 West Trepania Road
Hayward, WI 54843
Phone: 715-634-8934

Fax: 715-634-4797
Terri Miller, Administrative Assistant

Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

Joseph G. Wildcat, Sr., President
418 Little Pines Road
PO Box 67
Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538
Phone: 715-588-4206
Fax: 715-588-7930

Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin

Doug Cox, Chairman
W2908 Tribal Office Loop Road
PO Box 910
Keshena, WI 54135
Phone: 715-799-5114
Fax: 715-799-5138
Linda Peters, Office Manager

Oneida Nation

Tehassi Hill, Chairman
Oneida Business Committee
N7210 Seminary Road
PO Box 365
Oneida, WI 54155
Phone: 920-869-4415
Fax: 920-869-4040
Tana Aquirre, Intergovernmental Coordinator

Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

Richard Peterson, Chairman
88385 Pike Road, Hwy 13
Bayfield, WI 54814
Phone: 715-779-3700
Fax: 715-779-3704
Jean Gordon, Executive Secretary

Sokaogon Chippewa Community

Chris D. McGeshick, Chairman
3051 Sand Lake Road
Crandon, WI 54520
Phone: 715-478-7585
Fax: 715-478-5275

St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin

Lewis Taylor, Chairman
24663 Angeline Avenue
Webster, WI 54893
Phone: 715-349-2195
Fax: 715-349-5768
Michael Decorah, Intergovernmental Coordinator

Stockbridge-Munsee Community

Shannon Holsey, President
N8476 Mo-He-Co-Nuck Road
Bowler, WI 54416
Phone: 715-793-4387
Fax: 715-793-1307
Jerilyn Johnson, Secretary

Tribal Aging and Elder Unit Directors

Bad River Elderly Aging/Nutrition Program

Sandy Corbine, Bad River Elderly Nutrition Program Coordinator
53508 Nokomis Road
PO Box 90
Odanah, WI 54806
Phone: 715-682-7150

Forest County Potawatomi Community

Penny Christianson, Elder Services Coordinator
5450 Kak Yot Lane
PO Box 340
Crandon, WI 54520
Phone: 715-478-4892

Ho-Chunk Nation

Greg Blackcoon, Tribal Aging Unit Director
W8825 Decorah Road
PO Box 430
Black River Falls, WI 54615
Phone: 888-701-8284

Lac Courte Oreilles Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin

Mary Wolf, Tribal Aging Unit Director
13878W Agency Road
Stone Lake, WI 54876
Phone: 715-957-0027

Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

Sharon Thompson, Aging and Long Term Care Director
PO Box 67
Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538
Phone: 715-588-4385
Fax: 715-588-3677

Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin

Susan Waukau, Aging and Long Term Care Director
N2222 White Cedar Road
PO Box 910
Keshena, WI 54135
Phone: 715-799-5240

Oneida Tribe Nation

Elijah “Eli” Metoxen, Elder Service Program Manager
2907 South Overland Road
Oneida, WI 54155
Phone: 920-869-2448

Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

Crystal Newago, Aging Unit Director
88385 Pike Road, Hwy 13
Bayfield, WI 54814
Phone: 715-779-3706

Sokaogon Chippewa Community

Carlie Quade, Elder Services Director
3154 State Hwy 55
Crandon, WI 54520
Phone: 715-478-6440

St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin

Sheli Fornengo, CSW, Tribal Aging Director
24663 Angeline Avenue
Webster, WI 54893
Phone: 715-349-2195
Fax: 715-349-5818

Stockbridge-Munsee Community

Kristy Malone, Elderly Service Manager
N8651 Maplewood Street
PO Box 70
Bowler, WI 54416
Phone: 715-793-4000
Fax: 715-793-4238

Tribal Economic Support and Income Maintenance (IM) Directors

Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians

Esie Leoso-Corbine, Social and Family Services Director
PO Box 55
Odanah, WI 54861
Phone: 715-682-7127
Fax: 715-682-7883

Forest County Potawatomi Community

Abbey Lukowski, Family Services Division Director
Christie Schmidt, Economic Support Lead
PO Box 340
Crandon, WI 54520
Phone: 715-478-4433
Fax: 715-478-7291

Ho-Chunk Nation

No Income Maintenance Program
Joyce Rockman, Medical Specialist
PO Box 377
Black River Falls, WI 54615
Phone: 715-284-9851
Fax: 715-284-0097

Lac Courte Oreilles Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians

Marie Berger, Interim Child Care/Income Maintenance Program Lead
13394 West Trepania Road, Bldg 1
Hayward, WI 54843
Phone: 715-558-7401
Fax: 715-699-1104
Margaret Diamond, Executive Director

Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin

Gloria Cobb, Economic Support Director
Mary Chapman, Economic Support Lead
PO Box 67
Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538
Phone: 715-588-4281
Fax: 715-588-2413

Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin

Sue Blodgett, Community Resource Center Director
W3236 Wolf River Drive
PO Box 910
Keshena, WI 54135
Phone: 715-799-5137
Fax: 715-799-4470

Oneida Nation

Delia Smith, Economic Support Services Director
Phone: 920-490-3776
Barb Metoxen, Economic Support Program Manager
PO Box 365
Oneida, WI 54155
Phone: 920-490-3777
Fax: 920-490-6803

Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians

Rebecca Benton, Division Administrator
88455 Pike Road, Hwy 13
Bayfield, WI 54814
Phone: 715-779-3706
Fax: 715-779-2395

Sokaogon Chippewa Community

Carla Ruuskanen, Economic Support Director
10808 Sokaogon Drive
Mole Lake, WI 54520
Phone: 715-478-3265
Fax: 715-478-7618

St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin

No Income Maintenance Program - Community Services
Erica Taylor, Medical Eligibility Specialist
44040 State Road 70
Webster, WI 54893
Phone: 715-349-8554

Stockbridge-Munsee Community

Crystal Malone, Assistant Director of Human Services
N8705 Mo-He-Con-Nuck Road
PO Box 70
Bowler, WI 54416
Phone: 715-793-4032
Fax: 715-793-4865

Tribal Family Service Program Directors

Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians

Esie Leoso-Corbine, Social and Family Services Director
PO Box 55
Odanah, WI 54861
Phone: 715-682-7127
Fax: 715-682-7883

Lucy Koivisto, Assistant Clinic Administrator
53585 Nokomis Road
Ashland, WI 54806
Phone: 715-682-7137
Fax: 715-685-7857

Forest County Potawatomi Community

Abbey Lukowski, Family Services Division Director
PO Box 340
Crandon, WI 54520-0340
Phone: 715-478-7262
Fax: 715-478-7291

Ho-Chunk Nation

Kimberly Whitewater, Community Support Services Division Director
PO Box 40
Black River Falls, WI 54615
Phone: 715-284-2622

Lac Courte Oreilles Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin

Chally Topping-Thompson, Indian Child Welfare and Family Services Director
13394 West Trepania Road
Hayward, WI 54843
Phone: 715-634-8934
Fax: 715-634-2981

Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

Kristin Allen, Family Services Manager
PO Box 216
Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538
Phone: 715-588-4275
Fax: 715-588-3855

Patty Thompson, Administrator, Gookomis Endaad Agency
PO Box 815
Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538
Phone: 715-588-3371
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin

Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin

Darla Dick, Maehnoweswkiyah Wellness Center Administrative Coordinator
PO Box 910
N1250 Kesaehkahtek
Gresham, WI 54128
Phone: 715-799-3835
Fax: 715-799-5056

Michael Waupoose, Youth Development and Outreach Director
PO Box 910
Keshena, WI 54135
Phone: 715-799-7099
Fax: 715-799-7073

Oneida Nation

Jennifer Berg-Hargrove, Family Services Director
PO Box 365
2640 West Point Road
Green Bay, WI 54304
Phone: 920-490-3876
Fax: 920-490-3820

Laurie Becker, Community Advocate Manger
PO Box 365
2640 West Point Road
Green Bay, WI 54304
Phone: 920-490-3842
Fax: 920-490-6803

Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians

Rebecca Benton, Human and Family Services Division Administrator,
88385 Pike Road, Hwy 13
Bayfield, WI 54814
Phone: 715-779-3706

Sokaogon Chippewa Community

Carla Ruuskanen, Family Services and Economic Support Director
Sokaogon Chippewa Community
10808 Sokaogon Drive
Crandon, WI 54520
Phone: 715-478-3265
Fax: 715-478-7618

St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin

Sarah Cormell, Health Services Director
24670 State Road 35/70, Suite 700
Webster, WI 54893
Phone: 715-349-2195
Fax: 715-349-8665

Katie A. Belisle, RN, Prevention Nurse
4404 State Road 70
Webster, WI 54893
Phone: 715-349-8554

Stockbridge-Munsee Community

Kori Price, Family Services Manager
Crystal Malone, Director
PO Box 70
N8605 Oak Street
Bowler, WI 54416
Phone: 715-793-4905
Fax: 715-793-4889

Tribal Health Directors

Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians

Deb Tutor, Health and Wellness Director
53585 Nokomis Road
Ashland, WI 54806
Phone: 715-682-7133
Fax: 715-685-7857

Forest County Potawatomi Community

Julie Beeney, Health Division Administrator
PO Box 396
8201 Mishkwo sen Drive
Crandon, WI 54520
Phone: 715-478-4340
Fax: 715-478-4358

Ho-Chunk Nation

Ona Garvin, Executive Health Director
Evangeline Suquet, Interim Behavioral Health Director
PO Box 636
W9855 Airport Road
Black River Falls, WI 54615
Phone: 715-284-9851
Fax: 715-284-0097

Lac Courte Oreilles Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin

Don Smith, Health Center Director
Gary Girard, Behavioral Health Director

13394 West Trepania Road
Hayward, WI 54843
Phone: 715-634-4795
Fax: 715-634-6107

Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

Randy Samuelson, Health Director
129 Old Abe Road
Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538
Phone: 715-588-3371
Fax: 715-588-2039

Thomas Wheeler, Dental Director
128 Old Abe Road
PO Box 218
Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538
Phone: 715-588-4490
Fax: 715-588-2269

Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin

Jerry Waukau, Health Administrator
W3275 Wolf River Drive
PO Box 970
Keshena, WI 54135
Phone: 715-799-3361
Fax: 715-799-3099

Oneida Nation

Debra Danforth, Health Director
PO Box 365
Oneida, WI 54155
Phone: 920-869-2711
Fax: 920-869-1780

Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

Diane Erickson, Health Administrator
88455 Pike Road
PO Box 529
Bayfield, WI 54814
Phone: 715-779-3707
Fax: 715-779-3777

Sokaogon Chippewa Community

Chris Kalata, Health Director
3144 Vanzile Street
Crandon, WI 54520
Phone: 715-478-5180
Fax: 715-478-5904

St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin

Sarah Cormell, Health and Human Services Director
4404 State Hwy 70
Webster, WI 54893
Phone: 715-349-2195
Fax: 715-349-2559

Stockbridge-Munsee Community

Elena Cox, Health Center Director
W12802 County Road A
PO Box 86
Bowler, WI 54416
Phone: 715-793-5007
Fax: 715-793-4120

Contact Other State Agencies

A listing of all Wisconsin government agencies, offices, boards and commissions.

Last Revised: April 18, 2018