Client Rights: Mental Health Review Officers

A mental health review officer oversees treatment for some children who receive services. This applies to kids who are 14 to 17 who receive outpatient treatment for mental health. Each county has an appointed mental health review officer.

Learn more about mental health review officers

Directory

Find the officer for your county below. If you have updates to this directory, send them to the Client Rights Office.

Adams County

Angela Kujak (court commissioner)
608-356-2501

Ashland County

Joseph C. Crawford (juvenile court commissioner)
715-682-9449

Barron County

Katherine Stewart (court commissioner)
715-635-9081

Bayfield County

Family court commissioner
715-373-6108

Brown County

Whitney J. Davister (register in probate/probate court commissioner)
920-448-4275

Buffalo County

Mark Franklin (court commissioner)
715-985-3091

Burnett County

Roberta A. Rudiger (mental health supervisor)
715-349-7600, ext. 1261

Calumet County

Gordon Stillings (family court commissioner)
920-849-1414, ext. 3403

Chippewa County

Robert Ferg (court commissioner)
715-723-4443

Clark County

Bonnie Wachsmuth (court commissioner)
715-229-2284

Columbia County

Circuit county judge/court commissioner
608-742-9636

Crawford County

Lara Czajkowski Higgins (court commissioner)
608-326-8434

Dane County

Anton Jamieson (court commissioner)
608-266-9048

Dodge County

Steven R. Seim (court commissioner)
920-386-3543

Door County

Jennifer A. Moeller (circuit court commissioner)
920-746-2482

Douglas County

Rebecca J. Lovejoy (court commissioner)
715-395-1474

Dunn County

Rich Yonko (court commissioner)
715-505-6876

Eau Claire County

Michelle Achterberg (court commissioner)
715-514-0415

Florence County

Jessica McCoy (clerk of court)
715-528-3205

Fond Du Lac County

Michael Gibbs (court commissioner)
920-929-3038

Forest County

Penny Carter (clerk of court)
715-478-3323

Grant County

John Kussmal (attorney)
608-723-7661

Green County

Circuit county judge/court commissioner
608-328-9420

Green Lake County

John Blazel (court commissioner)
920-294-4142

Iowa County

Timothy Angel (court commissioner)
608-935-2338

Iron County

Michael Korpela (court commissioner)
715-561-4084

Jackson County

Richard Schaumberg (attorney)
715-985-2200

Jefferson County

Jennifer Weber (court commissioner)
920-674-8699

Juneau County

Angela Kujak (court commissioner)
608-356-2501

Kenosha County

David Wilk (circuit court judge)
262-653-2739

Kewaunee County

Douglas Messmann (supplemental commissioner)
920-388-3273

La Crosse County

Elizabeth Wright (court commissioner)
608-785-5668

Lafayette County

Ralph Farrell (attorney)
608-523-4244

Langlade County

Robin Stowe (corporation counsel)
715-627-6297

Lincoln County

James C. Koppleman (court commissioner)
715-536-8371

Manitowoc County

Luke LeFavre (family court commissioner)
920-683-4493

Marathon County

Michael Moran (circuit court judge)
715-261-1381

Marinette County

Nancy Kallgren (court commissioner)
715-732-7475

Marquette County

Andrea Von Huff (family court commissioner)
608-253-7363

Menominee County

Eric Hendrickson (court commissioner)
715-258-2227

Milwaukee County

Patrice Baker (court commissioner)
414-278-4516

Monroe County

Richard Heitman (court commissioner)
608-269-2174

Oconto County

Peggy Miller (court commissioner)
920-834-6838

Oneida County

Alexandra Francois (court commissioner)
715-369-6240

Outagamie County

Brian Figy (court commissioner)
920-832-5093

Ozaukee County

Barry Boline (court commissioner)
262-238-8376

Pepin County

Mark Franklin (court commissioner)
715-985-3091

Pierce County

Jorv Gavic (court commissioner)
715-273-3531

Polk County

James Krupa (court commissioner)
715-485-9293

Portage County

Sheila Kessler (court commissioner)
715-345-5703

Price County

Terry Nussberger (court commissioner)
715-532-5537

Racine County

Alice Rudebusch (court commissioner)
262-636-3137

Richland County

Debra Schwarze (court commissioner)
608-647-5151

Rock County

Jodi Timmerman (court commissioner)
608-757-5637

Rusk County

Terry Nussberger (court commissioner)
715-532-2108

St. Croix County

Timothy Heckmann (court commissioner)
715-386-4614

Sauk County

Debra O'Rourke (court commissioner)
608-355-3248

Sawyer County

James Schlender (court commissioner)
715-634-4887

Shawano County

Eric Hendrickson (court commissioner)
715-258-2227

Sheboygan County

Ryan O'Rourke (court commissioner)
920-459-3102

Taylor County

Bonnie Wachsmuth (attorney)
715-229-2284

Trempealeau County

Mark Franklin (court commissioner)
715-985-3091

Vernon County

Stephanie Hopkins (court commissioner)
608-637-6710

Vilas County

Morgan Tomczyk (court commissioner)
715-575-9540

Walworth County

Peter Navis (court commissioner)
262-741-7041

Washburn County

Katherine Stewart (court commissioner)
715-635-9081

Washington County

Julie Maule (court commissioner)
262-335-4734

Waukesha County

William Seymour, Ph.D. (psychologist)
262-548-7666

Waupaca County

Tom Hart (family court commissioner)
715-258-7633

Waushara County

Marc Bickford (family court commissioner)
920-787-3375

Winnebago County

Bryan Keberlein (court commissioner)
920-236-4955

Wood County

Kristi Smith (client service manager)
715-384-2188

Glossary

 
Last revised March 6, 2024